Pyecombe Golf Club
Clayton Hill
Pyecombe
West Sussex
BN45 7FF

Enquiries:
01273-845372









PyecombeHomeGolf Club
The Historic Golf Club Of West Sussex


Hole by Hole Hole by Hole

Quick Links
- Download Ups & Downs
- View Ups & Downs Online
- How Did I Do

Latest News

28/07/2014
Weekly Results .. So far
Vets v Crowborough - 22nd July
Played at Crowborough
Pyecombe lost 8 - 0
 
Mid Week Stableford - 23rd July
Div 1
1st - Duncan Scott - 36pts (ocb)
2nd - Paul Drake - 36pts (ocb)
3rd - Graham Farmer - 36pts
 
Div 2
1st - Gary Hann - 40pts
2nd - Chris Hunnisett - 38pts
3rd - Rob Huxford - 36pts (ocb)
 
Vets v Cowdray Park - 24th July
Played at Cowdray Park
Pyecombe lost 8 - 0
 
Saturday Medal - 26th July
Div 1
1st - Julian Deans - Nett 70
2nd - Stuart Cohen - Nett 71 (ocb)
3rd - Paul Cook - Nett 71 (ocb)
Div 2
1st - Gary Mullan - Nett 71
2nd - Daniel Watson-Jones - Nett 72
3rd - Matt Redmore - Nett 73
 
MSL Friendship Bowl
Mixed team event
Played at Ifield
Ifield won the Friendship Bowl
Pyecombe finished 3rd
 
Combination Cups - 27th July
Mens Greensomes
1st - Phil Hubble & Andy Selsby - 44pts
2nd - Simon Edwards & Graham Harwood - 39pts
3rd - Tim Gleave & Frank Dennis - 38pts (ocb)
 
Ladies Flag Competition - 28th July
1st - Sandi Selsby
(finished on the first - 2 shots left after 18 holes)


22/07/2014
Weekly Events so far …
Ladies Friendly v Hassocks - 18th July
Played at Pyecombe
Pyecombe won 2 - 1
 
Vets Drakes Pairs - 21st July
1st - Brian Langley & Jim Spicer - 37pts
2nd - Bob Jeans & Geoff Webb - 36pts
3rd - Ted Whitbourn & Ken Tompsett - 35pts
 
Ladies Stableford - 22nd July
1st - Sarah Godfrey - 39pts
2nd - Jo Galway - 37pts
3rd - Ann Prior - 34pts
 
Ladies Greensomes - 22nd July
1st - Ann Langley & Jackie Lee - 39pts
2nd - Joy Milllns & Jan Hawes - 32pts
3rd - Doreen Shafer & Pat Webb - 30pts


21/07/2014
Weekly Results so far …
Mid Week Stableford - 16th July
Div 1
1st - Duncan Campbell - 40pts
2nd - Colin Kemp - 36pts (ocb)
3rd - Jon Robinson - 36pts
 
Div 2
1st - John Jordan - 36pts (ocb)
2nd - Alex Burford - 36pts
3rd - Jim Dossetter - 34pts (ocb)
 
Mixed Rumble - 17th July
Nearest The Pin 5th (Ladies) - Lorraine Heywood - Eastbourne Downs
Nearest The Pin 8th (Men) - Syd Green - Pyecobme
Nearest The Pin In 2 18th (Everyone) - Liz Thorne - Arlesford
 
2nd Place
101pts
Neil Janes - Pyecombe
Bea Janes - Pyecombe
Andrew Jestie - Seaford
Christine Jestie - Seaford
 
1st Place
106pts
Syd Green - Pyecombe
Les Thorne - Arlesford
Liz Thorne - Arlesford
Don Donaldson - Highpost
 
Vets v Highwoods - 18th July
Played at Pyecombe
Pyecombe won 5 -3
 
Broken Spur Trophy - 19th July
Div 1
1st - Steve Bunt - 39pts (ocb)
2nd -  Trevor Greenfield - 39pts
3rd - Matt Little - 38pts (ocb)
 
Div 2
1st - Gary Cager - 38pts
2nd - Mike Preston-Roberts - 37pts (ocb)
3rd - Mike Sexton - 37pts
 
MSSL Match v Copthorne - 20th July
Pyecombe won 3 - 2 at Home
Pyecombe lost 4 - 1 at Copthorne
 
Fred Holland Trophy - 20th July
3 Clubs & A Putter
Div 1
1st - Andy Selsby - 36pts
2nd - Paul Bowles - 35pts (ocb)
3rd - Matt Bament - 35pts
 
Div 2
1st - Frank Dennis - 38pts (ocb)
2nd - Lew Smith - 38pts
3rd - Bob Foster - 35pts
 
Ladies Stableford - 20th July
1st - Annette Walsh - 35pts
2nd - Bea Janes - 29pts
3rd - Sandi Selsby - 28pts


17/07/2014
Ladies Captains Day - 15th July
We had a really good turn out of 40 ladies for the lunch with 33 ladies playing in the competition (15 hole Stableford waltz).  The results were:
 
1st - Di Mackley/Abbi Bates/Margaret Hann               -  65 pts
2nd - Sarah Godfrey/Alison White/Ann Langley            -  61 pts
3rd - Joanna Greenstreet/Pat Webb/Kirsten Redmore   -  59 pts
 
A super day was had by all.  The weather was really good, food really super, course great, atmosphere great and everyone seemed to have a really good day.


15/07/2014
Seniors Gilbert Print v Royal Ashdown - 14th July
3rd Round
Played at Royal Ashdown
Pyecombe lost - 4 - 0


14/07/2014
Weekly Competition Results
Monthly Medal - 13th July
Div 1
1st - Paul Bowles - Nett 68
2nd - Adrian Bayly - Nett 70
3rd - Jon Robinson - Nett 71
 
Div 2
1st - Barry Wood - Nett 68
2nd - Ian Littlejohn - Nett 70
3rd - David Tibble - Nett 74
 
Ladies Stableford - 13th July
1st - Jelina Fernado - 38pts
2nd - Sarah Godfrey - 34pts
3rd - Lucy Free - 30pts
 
MSSL v Ifield - 13th July
Pyecombe lost 3.5 - 1.5 at home
Pyecombe lost - 5- 0 at Ifield
 
Overall result - Pyecombe lost 8.5 - 1.5
 
Wheelwright Trophies - 12th July
Mixed St Andrews Greensomes Stableford
1st - Neil and Bea Janes - 36 pts
2nd - Mike Willmott and Lesley Fallowfield - 35 pts
3rd - Jim Dossetter and Val Jenkins - 34 pts (ocb)
3rd - Nick Watson and Aileen Greenfield - 34 pts
 
Pyecombe Pitcher v Bognor - 12th July
Played at Bognor
Pyecombe won 4 -1
 
Saturday Stableford - 12th July
Div 1
1st - Jon Robinson - 40pts
2nd - Graeme Binks - 39pts
3rd - Matt Little - 37pts
 
Div 2
1st - Mick Jones - 40pts
2nd - Joe McCavana - 38pts (ocb)
3rd - Paul Eaton - 38pts (ocb)
 
Vets v Haywards Heath - 11th July
Played at Pyecombe
Pyecombel lost 5 - 3
 
Mid Week Medal - 9th July
Div 1
1st - Graham Farmer - Nett 72
2nd - Steve Copley - Nett 76 (ocb)
3rd - Richard Cheal - Nett 76
 
Div 2
1st - Rob Erskine - Nett 72
2nd - Alan Carter - Nett 76 (ocb)
3rd - Neil Beard-Neilson - Nett 76
 
Vets Stableford - 9th July
1st - Alan Dunstan - 29pts
2nd - Tim Cotton - 28pts
3rd - Kenneth James - 26pts (ocb)


10/07/2014
Mid Week Medal (09/07/2014 CSS: 73 Par: 71)
Division 1 Result
1st Graham Farmer 82-10=72
2nd S Copley 88-12=76
3rd Richard Cheal 82-6=76
 
Division 2 Result
1st R Erskine 86-14=72
2nd Alan Carter 92-16=76
3rd N Beard-Neilson 89-13=76


09/07/2014
MONTHLY STABLEFORD (06/07/2014 CSS: 70 Par: 71)
Division 1 Result
1st M G Coward 41
2nd C Budd 41
3rd Richard Cheal 38
 
Division 2 Result
1st Thomas Littlejohn 42
2nd Rob Blackford 39
3rd Mr Sam Dring 39


08/07/2014
Ladies Candeabra - 8th July
Div 1
1st - Bea Janes - Nett 73
2nd - Jan Hellings - Nett 77 (ocb)
3rd - Helen Woodcock-downey - Nett 77 (ocb)
 
Div 2
1st - Pat Webb - Nett 75
2nd - Margaret Wilding - Nett 84
3rd - Alison White - Nett 85 (ocb)
 
Overall Winner - Bea Janes


07/07/2014
Last Weeks Results
Mid Week Stableford - 2nd July
Div 1
1st - Jim Kendall - 40pts (ocb)
2nd - Paul Jeans - 40pts
3rd - Nick Green - 39pts (ocb)
 
Div 2
1st - Dave Bessant - 42pts
2nd - Paul Eaton - 41pts
3rd - Andy Taylor - 39pts (ocb)
 
Vets Match v Ham Manor - 2nd July
Played at Ham Manor
Pyecombe lost 6 -0
 
Mixed Open - 3rd July
 
Nearest The Pin 5TH – Ladies
Solveig Burton – Cowdray Park
 
Nearest The Pin 8TH – Men
Viv Morgan - Guildford
 
4TH Place
Geoff & Lesley Sullivan – 39pts
Hindhead
 
3RD Place
Phil & Julie Sloper – 40pts (18 ocb)
West Surrey
 
2ND Place
Allan Gormley & Tessa Stockwell – 40pts (20 ocb)
Cowdray Park
 
1ST Place
Richard & Millie Fawssett – 40pts (22 ocb)
Croham Hurst & Brighton & Hove
 
Vets Match v Copthorne - 4th July
Played at Pyecombe
Pyecombe won 4 - 2
 
Saturday Stableford - 5th July
Div 1
1st - Keith Gorringe - 37pts
2nd - Mark Kemp - 36pts
3rd - Steve Bunt - 35pts
 
Div 2
1st - Rob Miller - 39pts
2nd - Rob Erskine - 35pts (OCB)
3rd - Matt Redmore - 35pts
 
MSSL v Worthing - 6th July
Home - Pyecombe lost 3 -2
Away - Pyecombe lost 5 - 0
 
Overall Result - Pyecombe lost  8 - 2
 
Monthly Stableford- 6th July
Div 1
1st - Mike Coward - 41pts (ocb)
2nd - Colin Budd - 41pts
3rd - Richard Cheal - 38pts (ocb)
 
Div 2
1st - Thomas Littlejohn - 42pts
2nd - Rob Blackford - 39pts (ocb)
3rd - Sam Dring - 39pts
 
Ladies Candelabra - 6th July
1st - Anne Eves - Nett 77
2nd - Lesley Fallowfield - Nett 78 (ocb)
3rd - Annette Walsh - Nett 78


xxx

Weather

Welcome to Pyecombe
Pyecombe Golf Club is situated six miles north of Brighton, set in the heart of the South Downs National Park.
These peaceful surroundings offer a challenging course with panoramic views of the Sussex Weald with its famous windmills, known as Jack and Jill.
Membership and Visitors

- For our latest special offers, click here
- Memberships Available
- Society Information

Membership is currently available at competitive rates and accommodates different playing requirements. These include Academy Membership, 7 and 5 day membership as well as some flexible membership options.
All are made welcome at this friendly 'downland gem'.
Please contact the Professional Shop or Office for further details or view further details and membership options in the 'membership' and 'visitor' links provided.

For all Open Events in Sussex please click on this link to view all the different Open Events for this year. Other Open events around the country can also be seen on this website. For members without easy internet connectivity please call into the Managing Secretary's Office.
Events Calendar
Pyecombe events in next seven days - click here to view full Calendar
H - Home     A - Away
29 JulTue8.45-11 amLadies Flag CompetitionH
30 JulWed-StablefordH
30 JulWed(1pm)Mixed Match vs Bramley (conf 2014)A
31 JulThu-Vets v Royal Eastbourne A
31 JulThu(10 am - 2.30 pm)Taylor Made Demo DayH
01 AugFri10.30-11 amLadies v Mid Sussex (c 2014)H
01 AugFri1.30-2.30 pmBroken SpurH
02 AugSatAll DayHog Roast (available to all)H
02 AugSatC/ClosedGala Day Chris White TrophyH
03 AugSunc/closedCaptain's DayH
04 AugMon-Junior MedalH
05 AugTueC/Closed till 1.30 pmLadies OpenH